1.877.729.7946
Get a Free Consultation
Find a Location

Privacy Policy


Anthony & Sylvan recognizes that you may be concerned about our use and disclosure of your personal information. Your privacy is important to us, and the following will inform you of the information that we may collect from you, and how it is used. By using our website, aspoolsstaging.wpengine.com, you are accepting our terms and the practices described in this policy.

Information We May Collect And Use Thereof

If you communicate with us regarding our Website or our products or services, we will collect any information that you provide to us. We may also request and store personal information from you, such as name, home address, phone numbers and e-mail addresses; as well as the type of information, goods or services you are interested in receiving; and whether, and at what time, you might wish a consultation.  Additionally, we may collect non-personal information, such as a domain name and IP Address. The domain name and IP address reveals nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site. We may also collect information about the type of Internet browser you are using, operating system, what brought you to our Website, as well as which of our Web pages you have accessed.

Anthony & Sylvan uses web-tracking software to analyze traffic to this website in order to understand our customers’ and visitors’ needs and to continually improve our site for them. This web-tracking software collects only anonymous, aggregate statistics.  You may opt out of any future contacts from us or request deletion of any data we have about you at any time by sending a request to customerservice@anthonysylvan.com.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.  We may use your information to improve our products and services, to conduct research and analysis, and to perform other business activities as needed.  We may also disclose information we collect to comply with the law; to enforce or apply applicable terms and conditions and other agreements; to facilitate the financing, securitization, insuring, sale, assignment, bankruptcy, or disposal of all or part of our business or assets; or to protect the rights property or safety of our company, our guests or others.

Special Offers, Updates and Newsletters

Information that you provide us may be used by us to send you Special Offers, Events, Updates, Newsletters and other communications regarding our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please advise us by sending a request to customerservice@anthonysylvan.com.

Sharing Information

Information that you provide us may be shared with others, including Anthony & Sylvan employees and contractual partners, in an effort to respond to your inquiry and to provide you with additional information and assistance.  By providing information to us, you expressly consent to our sharing it with our affiliates and partners.

Security

The security of your personal information is of paramount importance to us. We maintain reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your information. While we work to protect all information we collect, we cannot be responsible if such information is inadvertently disclosed or accessed despite our reasonable efforts or for the actions of those who may gain unauthorized access to your information. Anthony & Sylvan Pools makes no representations or warranties, express, implied or otherwise, as to the ultimate effectiveness of its reasonable and appropriate safeguards.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.  By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Links to Outside Websites

Our website may contain links to and from other websites. Please be aware that Anthony & Sylvan is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites. We suggest you read the privacy policy statements of the other websites before submitting your personal information to them.

Verification and Supplementation of Information

In order for us to better conduct our business, it is sometimes necessary for us to verify or supplement the information we receive from those using our website with information from third party sources. We will only do so if the sources confirm to us that they are permitted to share such information, the information is publicly available, or if the collection of the information is required by law.

COPPA

In accordance with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13.

Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes, you may update it at any time by contacting us at customerservice@anthonysylvan.com.

Changes and Updates to This Policy and the Anthony & Sylvan Website

We reserve the right to change our information, features, services, products, policies, promotions, disclosures and disclaimers at any time, so we encourage you to review them periodically. This privacy policy, and changes to it, will be effective on the date of posting to the website.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

Anthony & Sylvan Pools, 3739 Easton Road, Route 611, Doylestown, Pennsylvania 18901.